At Least One Faithless Elector is Likely, and More Are Possible
[…] Even a few so-called "faithless electors" could change the outcome of the election by throwing their votes to the other candidate, or by pushing the race into the House of Representatives.

        It appears that the law cannot stop this from happening, says public interest law professor John Banzhaf, whose studies of the Electoral College have become generally accepted and are now widely quoted.

        Washington law [RCW 29A.56.340] provides that any "elector who votes for a person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars."  But that tiny penalty is unlikely to deter any elector determined to make a point, and Satiacum has said that the penalty, even if it could be imposed, will not deter him.